All Blog PostsCriminal LawExpungements
[…] The Court provided a two-part explanation. First, because the Concealed Carry Act’s definition of handgun specifically excludes a stun gun or taser, a concealed carry license cannot be issued for those particular weapons. Since a license cannot be issued, then a person carrying either of those instruments would invariably commit the offense of unlawful use of a weapon. Id. at ¶ 18. The consequence of this is an unconstitutional prohibition of bearing a stun gun or taser.

The Court also noted the exemption provision (720 ILCS 24-2(a-5)) to the UUW statute. The exemption provision states that the UUW statute does not “apply to…any person carrying a concealed pistol, revolver, or handgun and the person has been issued a currently valid license” under the Concealed Carry Act. 720 ILCS 24-2(a-5).